Smoggy smoggy day

20130112-175632.jpg

20130112-175640.jpg

Yesterday, the smog in Beijing was supposedly the worst it has been in a year – yup lucky me because there had been 2 weeks of clear skies before I arrived.

Today….. IT WAS WORSE.
Sigh>.<
Now as I look out of the window, I can hardly see the apartment block opposite.
Yes, it's that bad..
And well, no one seems to know where all this pollution is coming from…

But anyway, I'll be heading home tomorrow to warm weather, clear skies and you.
It's funny how someone can worm their way into your heart even though it's only been a short amount of time.
It's funny how whatever anger or frustration I feel at that time or towards you just melts away when you appear.
It's funny how you make me smile… A smile that comes from my heart.

Thank you Beijing for welcoming me here,
For allowing me to have no queues to clear customs when I first came,
For me to experience you in a real different way, kinda like a local.
Thank you for having such early nights that I've had the most relaxed holiday yet!
Thank you for pandas, yes, pandas!

I don't know if I'll be back again but thank you all the same:)

And tomorrow, home is where I'll be,

Love,
Jane

Advertisements

In Beijing

Ok, the first post had no words cause I was testing to see if WordPress was blocked by the Chinese web censor.

But anyway, it’s my third day here and I’m enjoying myself and the cold!

but of course, I wish I could be by your side

Beijing is wonderful and I’ve experienced so much more than what I’ve experienced 5 years back.

The subway is complicated but very extensive with security bag checks when you enter every station.
At the beginning, it seems odd but after two days, I hardly think of it as weird as I zip up my bag and put it through the X-ray machine.

Went to nan Luo gu xiang yesterday and there were many nice souvenirs and knick knacks to buy and loads of food to try!
If you look though the pictures you’ll see there’s one of the stall selling those Chinese stir fried pancakes, 煎餅

It’s really good! I had 雞排 too just because I missed Taiwan.
It was good too! Though too big for me to finish.

We bought quite a few knick knacks here and there and I got some nice stuff!:) not too expensive!

Headed to 後海 after and saw so many people skating and doing other water activities on the lake!
We’re gonna go back on Friday to do it cause we had too many bags with us yesterday!
Starbucks is seriously awesome when you’re so cold that you don’t know what to do!

Had a nice dinner of Peking duck and other assorted things and almost froze on the way back to my cousin’s apartment>.< lol.
But all in good fun!
Had lots of laughs yesterday! Hahah
And a nice long chat with you:)
I'm contented hahaha

20130109-101802.jpg

20130109-101813.jpg

20130109-101837.jpg

20130109-101849.jpg

20130109-101857.jpg

20130109-101905.jpg

20130109-101913.jpg

20130109-101921.jpg

20130109-101929.jpg

20130109-102024.jpg

Love,
Jane

Happy New Year and HELLO 2013!

Hey everyone!
I’m now sitting on the toilet bowl in my room to type this.
Yes, you read it right.
The toilet bowl.

Cause the only available plugs for me to charge things is in the bathroom above the toilet so I’m making use of it to charge my phone. Hahaha.

So anyway.
I HAD THE BEST COUNTDOWN YET!
Crowded on a beach in Kenting, Taiwan with a multitude of other groups of ppl beside who are really friendly and non-stop and I really mean non-stop fireworks!
It was awesome fun!
Sitting on the beach, drinking peach beer, admiring the fireworks and of course not forgetting the SCREAMING when fireworks were set off too near to us!

I’m thankful for the chance I have to countdown here. It’s so special to me to spend time with people whom I really consider my family although we’re not blood related.

We counted down and at the stroke of midnight, a large mass of fireworks erupted non-stop for 15mins! It was awe-inspiring madness.
Pure madness.
But wonderful madness (provided the people do clean up after)
The group of us gathered together to shout our wishes and my wish was “我要幸福 (I want to be blessed and happy)”
Yup no more boyfriend thing cause a good friend of mine said that you shouldn’t wish for it because love will come when you least expect it.

So anyway, as per tradition I will list down a new set of new year resolutions!

1.Draw closer to God and listen to His guidance more
2That my family will have more than enough, be blessed, to happy and to be healthy.
3.To do well and pull my cap up by at least 0.5
4.To make more time for friends.
5.To be happy and joyful
6.To manage money well
7.To go to Taiwan for SEP
8.To grow wiser
9.To love more
10.To volunteer more

Ok so that’s all I can think of for now!
Should really get off the toilet bowl!

once again, HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!!!
May 2013 be more awesome than 2012!

Love,
Jane

It’s the last day of 2012

20121231-081452.jpg

It’s the last day of 2012 and I think I’m out to make full use of the day.
Woke up at 4:30am to shower and pack up to head to KENTING!
My dearest Rhema harvest family are bringing us to spend the last day of the year at kenting:)
I can’t think of a better way to spend it.. Except well I guess with you.

Got lost at one point and payed at the same toll 3 times but I still that’s all part of the adventure!:)

As the year is coming to an end…
I just reflected and I really want to thank God.
For everything.
For my family,
For my friends,
For the scholarship,
For coincidences
For experiences
For love. (From people around me)

When I met up with the people from Rhema Harvest yesterday,
All I could do was laugh and smile because my heart was so full of joy!
The temperature was the coldest of the year but I couldn’t feel the cold.
All I could feel was happiness and joy.

I felt so blessed that so many came to spend time with me although they had other commitments!
I’m blessed.
I really am.
And I’m gonna take note to count my blessings.

It is really a blessing from God that I got to know them and be a part of them.
It’s all in God’s planning
And that He knows what’s best for me.

Thank you God:)

No matter what comes my way I’m gonna continue to lean on You.
My fortress and my strength
I’ll let go and let God.

20121231-083459.jpg

20121231-083448.jpg

Love,
Jane

20121231-083945.jpg

20121231-083402.jpg

20121231-083435.jpg

20121231-083323.jpg

在高鐵上

20121230-111213.jpg

20121230-111234.jpg

Sorry to all my readers who cannot understand Chinese!

今天, 在台灣的第四天。
剛到台中站

今天心情平復了許多。
台北,再見了。
我們暫時又要分開了。
暫時又要開始我們的遠距離戀愛。

12:01 就要和可愛的台南見面了。
記憶中好像每次離開台南眼睛都會滴眼淚。
原因;我在台南認識的好朋友。
可愛的瑞瑪豐收教會和它的成員。
好期待,好期待。
已經6個月不見了。
每天都會想你們。
尤其是惠芳姐,小包,以勤,柏宇。
他們四位就像我的家人一斑。我好愛好愛。

但雖然心情平復很多,我的腦海裡還一直浮現著在新加坡的你。
我一定會帶著你一起旅遊的。

下一站,嘉義

20121230-113205.jpg

Love,
Jane

又回到台灣了

20121229-183739.jpg

20121229-183748.jpg

今天,是我這次在台灣旅遊的第三天了。
時間真的過得好快。
去了好多以前曾經去過的地方; 再次被台灣這個寶島感動。
我好愛好愛台灣喔。。。
我每次踏到台灣的第一步眼睛都會含淚。

這幾天玩的很愉快,拍了很多的照片,和許多在火車上的台灣人談心。
我真的很快樂。

但這次的感覺真的很不一樣。。。
我無論到哪裡,心裡會有一種掛念新加坡的感覺。
或是挂念一個人吧。
但我真的不敢去相信,不敢說些什麼。。。
心情真的很複雜。。。又好怕是自己獨資的想法。。。
真的好複雜,好複雜。

現在我就帶著這種心情到處在台灣玩。。。
真的沒辦法放下。。。但這也代表我很在乎。
女人呀,女人呀, 你為什麼那麼傻。

我到哪裡,無時無刻都會想到你。
心裡總會呼喚著 “wish you were here”

下一站,西門站。

Love,
Jane